2018 Candidate List

2018 Candidate List

November 6, 2018 General Election Candidates (Official)

Official Candidate List

 Governor and Lieutenant Governor - 4 Year Term (1) Position

Governor
Lieutenant Governor
Political Party
Date of Filing
Bill SchuetteLisa Posthumus Lyons
Republican3/9/2018-8/27/2018
Gretchen WhitmerGarlin D. Gilchrist II
Democratic4/12/2018-8/27/2018
Bill GelineauAngelique Chaiser Thomas
Libertarian3/8/2018-8/27/2018
Todd Schleiger
Earl P. Lackie
U.S. Taxpayers
7/16/2018
Jennifer V. Kurland
Charin H. Davenport
Green
5/7/2018
Keith Butkovich
Raymond Warner
Natural Law
8/1/2018

 Secretary of State - 4 Year Term (1) Position

NamePolitical Party
Date of Filing
Mary Treder Lang
Republican8/27/2018
Jocelyn Benson
Democratic8/27/2018
Gregory Scott Stempfle
Libertarian8/27/2018
Robert Gale
U.S. Taxpayers7/16/2018

 Attorney General - 4 Year Term (1) Position

NamePolitical Party
Date of Filing
Tom LeonardRepublican8/27/2018
Dana NesselDemocratic8/27/2018
Lisa Lane GioiaLibertarian8/27/2018
Gerald T. Van SickleU.S. Taxpayers
7/16/2018
Chris GravelineNo Party Affiliation
8/28/2018

 United States Senator - 6 Year Term (1) Position

Name Political Party Date of Filing
John James
Republican4/12/2018
Debbie StabenowDemocratic4/23/2018
George E. Huffman IIIU.S. Taxpayers
7/16/2018
Marcia SquierGreen5/7/2018
John Howard WilhelmNatural Law
8/1/2018

 Representative in Congress 8th District - 2 Year Term (1) Position

Name Political Party
Date of Filing
Mike Bishop
Republican
3/26/2018
Elissa SlotkinDemocratic4/20/2018
Brian EllisonLibertarian4/24/2018
David J. LillisU.S. Taxpayers
7/16/2018

 State Senator 22nd District - 4 Year Term (1) Position

NamePolitical Party
Date of Filing
Lana TheisRepublican1/11/2018
Adam Dreher
Democratic3/16/2018
Eric BorregardGreen5/7/2018

 State Representative 42nd and 47th District - 2 Year Term (1) Position Each District

Name
DistrictPolitical Party
Date of Filing
Ann Bollin 42 Republican 1/22/2018
Mona M. Shand 42Democratic 3/7/2018
Hank Vaupel47Republican1/29/2018
Colleen Turk
47Democratic 2/16/2018

 Member of the State Board of Education - 8 Year Term (2) Positions

NamePolitical Party
Date of Filing
Tami CarloneRepublican8/27/2018
Richard ZeileRepublican8/27/2018
Judith P. PritchettDemocratic8/27/2018
Tiffany TilleyDemocratic8/27/2018
Scotty BomanLibertarian8/27/2018
John J. TatarLibertarian8/27/2018
Karen AdamsU.S. Taxpayers
7/16/2018
Douglas LevesqueU.S. Taxpayers
7/16/2018
Sherry A. WellsGreen5/7/2018
Mary Anne HeringWorking Class
7/16/2018
Logan R. SmithWorking Class
07/16/2018

 Regent of the University of Michigan - 8 Year Term (2) Positions

NamePolitical Party
Date of Filing
Andrea Fischer NewmanRepublican8/27/2018
Andrew RichnerRepublican8/27/2018
Jordan AckerDemocratic8/27/2018
Paul BrownDemocratic8/27/2018
James Lewis HudlerLibertarian8/27/2018
John JascobLibertarian8/27/2018
Joe SangerU.S. Taxpayers
07/16/2018
Crystal Van SickleU.S. Taxpayers
07/16/2018
Kevin A. GravesGreen5/8/2018
Marge Katchmark SallowsNatural Law
8/1/2018

 Trustee of Michigan State University - 8 Year Term (2) Positions

NamePolitical Party
Date of Filing
Dave DutchRepublican8/27/2018
Mike MillerRepublican8/27/2018
Brianna T. ScottDemocratic8/27/2018
Kelly Charron TebayDemocratic8/27/2018
Bruce CampbellLibertarian8/27/2018
Tim OrzechowskiLibertarian8/27/2018
Janet M. SangerU.S. Taxpayers
07/16/2018
John Paul SangerU.S. Taxpayers
07/16/2018
Aaron MariasyGreen5/7/2018
Bridgette R. Abraham-GuzmanNatural Law
8/1/2018

 Governor of Wayne State University - 8 Year Term (2) Positions

NamePolitical Party
Date of Filing
Diane DunaskissRepublican8/27/2018
David NicholsonRepublican8/27/2018
Bryan C. BarnhillDemocratic8/27/2018
Anil KumarDemocratic8/27/2018
Jon ElgasLibertarian8/27/2018
John T. HargenraderLibertarian8/27/2018
Christine C. SchwartzU.S. Taxpayers
7/16/2018
Marc Joseph SosnowskiU.S. Taxpayers
7/16/2018

 County Commissioner - One (1) 2 Year Term per District (Nine (9) Districts)

NamePolitical PartyDistrictDate of Filing
Kate LawrenceRepublican12/28/2018
William J. Green
Republican21/10/2018
Jennifer GarciaDemocratic2
3/26/2018
Wes Nakagiri
Republican34/24/2018
Steven J. SavelaDemocratic3
3/5/2018
Douglas G. Helzerman
Republican42/23/2018
Maureen S. MartinDemocratic43/16/2018
Donald S. ParkerRepublican52/1/2018
Alex Hansen
Democratic53/7/2018
Robert J. BezotteRepublican61/17/2018
Kasey HeltonDemocratic62/23/2018
Carol S. GriffithRepublican
7
2/14/2018
James Weeks
Libertarian
7
4/23/2018
Dennis Dolan
Republican8
3/16/2018
Kristina Drake
Democratic
83/15/2018
Gary ChildsRepublican94/14/2018

 Township Offices - Partial Terms

Jurisdiction
OfficeName
Political Party
Date of Filing
Term
Cohoctah Township Clerk (1 Position)
Cohoctah Township
ClerkBarb Fear
Republican4/5/2018Partial - Ending 11/20/2020
Cohoctah Township Trustee (1 Position)
Cohoctah Township
TrusteePhillip R. CharetteRepublican4/5/2018Partial - Ending 11/20/2020
Cohoctah TownshipTrusteeAndrew R. NowickiDemocratic4/24/2018Partial - Ending 11/20/2020
Howell Township Trustee (2 Positions)
Howell Township
Trustee
Evan RudnickiRepublican4/23/2018Partial - Ending 11/20/2020
Howell Township
TrusteeJeffrey A. SmithRepublican4/12/2018Partial - Ending 11/20/2020
Howell Township
TrusteeJudith MintonDemocratic3/26/2018Partial - Ending 11/20/2020
Howell Township
TrusteeSally NewsteadDemocratic4/23/2018Partial - Ending 11/20/2020
Howell Township
TrusteeChristine Martello-SchellLibertarian4/24/2018Partial - Ending 11/20/2020
Howell Township
TrusteeJim SchellLibertarian4/24/2018Partial - Ending 11/20/2020
Putnam Township Trustee (1 Position)
Putnam Township
TrusteeBob Press
Republican2/15/2018Partial - Ending 11/20/2020
Putnam TownshipTrustee James G. RobertDemocratic4/19/2018Partial - Ending
11/20/2020
Tyrone Township Treasurer (1 Position)


Tyrone Township
TreasurerJennifer L. Eden
Republican4/12/2018Partial - Ending 11/20/2020

 Justice of Supreme Court - 8 Year Term (2) Positions

Name
Date of Filing
Samuel Bagenstos
8/27/2018
Megan Kathleen Cavanagh
8/27/2018
Elizabeth T. ClementJustice of the Supreme Court6/29/2018
Doug Dern
8/1/2018
Kerry Lee Morgan
8/27/2018
Kurtis T. WilderJustice of the Supreme Court6/29/2018

 Judge of Court of Appeals 4th District - Incumbent (1) 6 Year Term, (1) Partial Term

Name
TermDate of Filing
Stephen L. BorrelloJudge of Court of Appeals
6 Year
2/26/2018
Brock A. SwartzleJudge of Court of AppealsPartial Term Ending 1/1/2023
2/20/2018

 Judge of Circuit Court 44th Circuit - Incumbent - 6 Year Term (1) Position

Name

Date of Filing
Michael P. HattyJudge of Circuit Court

1/31/2018

 Judge of Circuit Court 44th Circuit - New Judgeship - 8 Year Term (1 Position)

Name

Date of Filing
Dennis L. Brewer


3/21/2018
L. Suzanne Geddis


4/23/2018

 Judge of Probate Court - Incumbent - 6 Year Term (1) Position

Name

Date of Filing
Miriam A. CavanaughJudge of Probate Court

1/18/2018

 Village of Fowlerville - Three (3) 4-Year Term Trustee Positions and One (1) 2-Year Term President Position

Office
NameDate of Filing
PresidentCarol K. Hill
7/09/2018
Trustee
Ken Bielous
7/23/2018
Trustee
Mary Ellen Helfmann
7/18/2018
Trustee
Jim Mayhew
7/23/2018
Trustee
Jane Mills
7/19/2018
Trustee
Jerry Peach
7/12/2018
Trustee
Enrique D. Salfate
7/6/2018

 

 Village of Pinckney - Three (3) 4-Year Term Trustee and Two (2) Partial Term Trustee Positions and One (1) 2-Year Term President Position

OfficeNameDate of Filing
Term
President
Linda E. Lavey
7/23/20182 Year
Trustee
Rebecca Foster
7/17/20184 year
Trustee
Ted Kinczkowski Jr
7/24/20184 Year
Trustee
Shawn P. Tibus
7/24/20184 Year
Trustee
Robert Gerard Vedder
7/5/2018Partial Term Ending 11/20/2020

 

 Community College Board of Trustees Member - 6 Year Term

Community College
NameDate of Filing
Term
Lansing Community College - Two (2) Regular Terms
Lansing
Lawrence Hidalgo, Jr.
6 Year
LansingShaquila Myers
6 Year
LansingSamantha Wilbur
6 Year
Mott Community College -Three (3) Regular Terms
MottLoyce Driskell7/24/20186 Year
MottAndy Everman7/24/20186 Year
MottMichael A. Freeman7/23/20186 Year
MottMatthew Norwood6/6/20186 Year
MottRafael Turner6/15/20186 Year
Oakland Community College - Two (2) Regular Terms
OaklandPaul Curtis
6 Year
OaklandPamala M. Davis
6 Year
OaklandDanarius Monroe Hemphill

6 Year
OaklandChristine Marie O'Sullivan
6 Year
OaklandMargaret E. Perry
6 Year
OaklandBob Storc
6 Year

 Local School District Board Member

School District
Name Date of Filing
Term
Brighton Area Schools - Three (3) Regular Terms
Brighton Area
Sean Hickman
7/20/20184 Year
Brighton Area
Angela Krebs
7/23/20184 Year
Brighton Area
Laura Mitchell
7/24/2018
4 Year
Brighton Area
Kenneth Stahl
7/23/20184 Year
Brighton Area
Andy Storm
7/24/2018
4 Year
Brigthon Area
Kara Totaro
7/24/2018
4 Year
Byron Area Schools - Four (4) Regular Terms
Byron Area
James M. Anibal
7/23/20184 Year
Byron Area
Amy Lawrence
7/13/20184 Year
Byron Area
Eric Sneed
7/20/20184 Year
Byron Area
Jeff Vandemark
7/23/20184 Year
Dexter Community Schools - Two (2) Regular Terms
Dexter Community
Mara Greatorex
7/24/20186 Year
Dexter Community
Dick Lundy
5/3/20186 Year
Dexter Community
Robert Mitzel
6/22/20186 Year
Fenton Area Public Schools - Two (2) Regular Terms
Fenton Area Public
Pamela Dickie
6/19/20186 Year
Fenton Area Public
Dana Jones
7/13/20186 Year
Fowlerville Community Schools - Three (3) Regular Terms and one (1) Partial Term
Fowlerville Community
John Belcher
7/20/20184 Year
Fowlerville Community
Ron Drinkert
7/17/20184 Year
Fowlerville Community
Steve Frederick
7/24/2018
4 Year
Fowlerville Community
Trisha Reed
7/12/20184 Year
Fowlerville Community
Mary Vielbig
7/12/2018Partial Term Ending 12/31/2020
Hartland Consolidated Schools - Two (2) Regular Terms and one (1) Partial Term
Hartland Consolidated
Charlie Aberasturi 5/4/2018 6 Year
Hartland Consolidated
Christopher Costa 2/12/2018 6 Year
Hartland ConsolidatedKristin Coleman7/19/2018Partial Term Ending 12/31/2020
Howell Public Schools - Three (3) Regular Terms
Howell Public
Leslie Bohnett
7/18/20184 Year
Howell Public
Christy Conn
7/11/20184 Year
Howell Public
Brent Earl
6/8/20184 Year
Howell Public
Gregg Gilligan
7/6/20184 Year
Howell Public
Grace Trudell
7/23/20184 Year
Linden Community Schools - Two (2) Regular Terms and One (1) Partial Term
Linden Community
Scott E. Maker
5/30/20186 Year
Linden Community
Michelle M. Shayna
7/18/20186 Year
Linden Community
Shari A. Luck
7/17/2018Partial Term Ending 12/31/2020
Morrice Area Schools - Five (5) Regular Terms
Morrice Area
Kristopher Hammond
7/24/20184 Year
Morrice Area
Kelsi Iler
7/23/20184 Year
Morrice Area
Roy F. Munro
7/23/20184 Year
Morrice Area
Barbara Wyzga
7/19/20184 Year
Pinckney Community Schools - Two (2) Regular Terms and Two (2) Partial Terms
Pinckney Community
Terri Bankes
7/18/20186 Year
Pinckney Community
Bethany A. Mohr
6/20/20186 Year
Pinckney CommunityAmanda Mortensen7/20/20186 Year
Pinckney CommunityMelissa Mueller7/20/20186 Year
Pinckney CommunityMatthew Maciag7/5/2018Partial Term Ending 12/31/2020
Pinckney CommunityBill Wearne7/16/2018Partial Term Ending 12/31/2022
South Lyon Community Schools - Two (2) Regular Terms and Two (2) Partial Terms
South Lyon Community
Margaret Fallow

6 Year
South Lyon Community
Jennifer Urtel

6 Year
South Lyon Community
Tina Hamblin

Partial Term Ending 12/31/2020
South Lyon Community
Carrie Hanshaw

Partial Term Ending 12/31/2020
South Lyon Community
Craig Dashner

Partial Term Ending 12/31/2022
South Lyon Community
Daniel Schwegler

Partial Term Ending 12/31/2022
Stockbridge Community Schools - Two (2) Regular Terms
Stockbridge Community
Judy Heeney
6 Year
Stockbridge Community
Christopher Kruger
6 Year
Webberville Community Schools - Three (3) Regular Terms
Webberville Community
Amanda Barbour
7/24/20184 Year
Webberville Community
Linda Erwin
6/26/20184 Year
Webberville Community
Heather N. Stiffler
7/23/20184 Year
Whitmore Lake Public Schools - Two (2) Regular Terms
Whitmore Lake Public
Kenneth J. Dignan III
7/24/20186 Year
Whitmore Lake Public
Bob Henry
7/24/20186 Year

 District Library Board Member

Library District
Name Date of Filing
Term
Brighton District Library - Three (3) Regular 4-Year Terms
Brighton District
James Muzzin
6/20/20184 Year
Brighton District
Jane K. Petrie
7/6/2018
4 Year
Brighton District
Kathryn Poppy
7/6/20184 Year
Cromaine District Library - Four (4) Regular 4-Year Terms and One (1) Partial Term
Cromaine District
Kate DeRosier
7/23/20184 Year
Cromaine District
Kathleen M. Oemke
7/26/20184 Year
Cromaine District
Donald J. Thompson
7/30/20184 Year
Cromaine DistrictHolly Naylor8/9/2018Partial Term Ending 12/31/2020
Fowlerville District Library - Three (3) Regular 4-Year Terms and Two (2) Partial Term
Fowlerville District
David Campbell
8/6/2018
4 Year
Fowlerville District
Terri Ridenour
8/14/20184-Year
Fowlerville District
Suzanne M. Spalding
8/7/20184 Year
Fowlerville District
Diana Woods
8/14/2018Partial Term Ending 12/31/2020